Can Waivers and Contracts Prohibit Bad Yelp Reviews
[…] Whatever ambiguity in such document shall be construed confronting the person signing information technology.
But, this is challenged by some other Wisconsin statute, governing construction contracts, § 779.135, which provides:
The following provisions in contracts for the improvement of land in this state are void:
(ane) Provisions requiring any person entitled to a construction lien to waive his or her correct to a structure lien or to a claim against a payment bond before he or she has been paid for the labor , services, materials , plans, or specifications that he or she performed, furnished, or procured.
At that place are a lot of nuances betwixt these two statutes that could produce legal arguments on both sides of the no lien clause question.